Born: 31 January 1973 , Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Birth Name: Amanda Lee Rogers
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Spouse: Ellen DeGeneres (16 August 2008 – present)
Trademark: Very long wavy blonde hair

  • Got the role of Nell Porter on Ally McBeal (1997) after Vanessa Marcil was forced to turn it down, due to signing on to Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990).
  • Got her role in Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001) after Sarah Michelle Gellar turned it down.
  • Sang backing vocals on now ex-girlfriend’s Francesca Gregorini’s album “Sequel” (2003).
  • Shares a birthday with Arrested Development (2003) costar Jessica Walter.
  • Her wedding with Ellen DeGeneres on August 16, 2008, took place at their house in Beverly Hills, California, and was attended by her mother and brother and by Ellen’s parents.
  • Shares a birthday with her grandmother, who was born in 1907.
  • In September 2010, a Los Angeles Superior Court commissioner granted Portia’s request to take the last name of her wife, Ellen DeGeneres. Portia is now legally known as Portia Lee James DeGeneres.
  • Has two nieces named Eva and Perry Rogers. Parents are her older brother Michael and Casey Rogers.
Current Projects
Scandal
Portia as Elizabeth North
Genre: TV Series
Current: Season 5
Photos IMDB


Now Add Honey
Portia as Beth Morgan
Genre: Comedy
Release Date: 2014
Photos IMDB


Advertisements

Portia’s Tweets
Elite Affiliates
Forum
Top Affiliates
Site Information
Webmiss:Summer
Contact:Summer_klaroline@hotmail.com
Best Viewed:google chrome
Open since: 17th May, 2014

PORTIA-DE-ROSSI.NET is an unofficial fansite dedicated to Portia De Rossi. We are in no way affiliated with Portia her family,management or anyone who knows/works with her. Please do not send any fanmail or hate mail to us. All the photos, videos and graphics are copyrighted to their respective owners.

eXTReMe Tracker